japanese | Home| Access| Inquiry|
General Information
Organization
Admission

Information for International Students

Education

Alumni

Links

Search:
  

Prize(Student)

This is the list of Awards given to students of our department.

Date Title Link
Grade Prizewinner Laboratory
2023-11-17 Best Student Award, ICNS14 link
D3 Seiya Kawasaki Amano Lab
2023-11-17 Best Student Award, ICNS14 link
D2 Shun Lu Amano Lab
2023-11-17 Best Student Award, ICNS14 link
M2 Tatsuhiro Tanaka Amano Lab
2023-10-18 Student presentation award, Global Plasma Forum in AOMORI link
D3 Quang Minh NGO ishikawa Lab
2023-06-21 IEEE VTS Tokyo/Japan Chapter 2023 Young Researcher's Encouragement Award link
M2 Fumiya Ojika Yamazato Lab
2023-06-21 IEEE Vehicular Technology Society 2023 Student Travel Award link
M2 Fumiya Ojika Yamazato Lab
2023-03-27 IEEE Nagoya Section Excellent Student Award link
M2 Waku Takenaka Yokomizu Lab
2023-03-27 IEEE Nagoya Section Excellent Student Award link
M2 Keita Ichikawa Toyoda Lab
2023-03-16 2022 IEEE DEIS Japan Chapter Student Best Paper Presentation Award in International Conference link
D3 Kazuma TAGAWA Kurimoto Lab
2023-03-03 2023 RISP International Workshop on Nonlinear Circuits, Communications and Signal Processing Student Paper Award link
M1 LEE Chang Seok Katayama Lab
2022-11-24 DPS 2021 Young Researcher Award link
D3 Airah Peraro Osonio Hori Lab
2022-11-18 JSST 2022 Student Presentation Award link
M2 Kento ISHIGURO Nakamura Lab
2022-11-17 Best Student Paper Award link
M1 Kyohey Hayashi Hayakawa Lab
2022-08-26 Best Student Poster Award link
M1 Taiki MAEDA Shiokawa Lab
2022-07-14 Best student poster award, ICMOVPE XX link
D2 Yingying LIN Amano Lab
2022-04-22 Young Researchers Paper Award, LEDIA 2022 link
D3 Kengo Nagata Amano Lab
2022-04-21 Best Student Poster Paper Award link
M2 Jingzhe Zhang Nishizawa Lab
2022-03-25 IEEE Nagoya Section Excellent student Award link
D3 Kazuki Ohnishi Amano Lab
2022-03-25 IEEE Nagoya Section Excellent Student Award link
M2 Sota Mine Kawase Lab
2022-03-17 Wang Jimei Best Young Investigator Award, International Conference on Electric Power Equipment Switching Technology link
M2 Takehiro SUGITA Yokomizu Lab
2022-03-17 Wang Jimei Best Young Investigator Award, International Conference on Electric Power Equipment Switching Technology link
M1 Waku TAKENAKA Yokomizu Lab
2022-03-10 ISPlasma 2021/IC-PLANTS 2021 the Best Oral Presentation Award link
M2 Daiki Ito Hori Lab
2022-03-10 Best Short Presentation Award link
M1 Yuto Seki Toyoda Lab
2021-11-25 Excellent Papers Awards (Oral Sessions) link
D3 Rachmawati Hayakawa Lab
2021-11-19 Best Student Presentation Award of the International Toki Conference link
D2 Kota Tamura Toyoda Lab
2021-11-18 DPS2020 DPS Paper Award link
D3 ?? ???? ???? ???? ????? ?? Hori Lab
2021-11-06 ICMaSS 2021 Outstanding Presentation Award link
M2 Taichi Matsubara Amano Lab
2021-11-06 ICMaSS 2021 Outstanding Presentation Award link
M2 Shun Lu Amano Lab
2021-11-05 Outstanding Presentation Award link
M1 Hitoshi Ando Katayama Lab
2021-11-01 JSST 2021 Outstanding Presentation Award link
M2 Shu Habu Nakamura Lab
2021-09-03 IRMMW-THz 2021?Best Student Presentation Award link
M2 Sota Mine Kawase Lab
2021-08-27 MSJ Presentation Award for Student link
D3 Thermally assisted STT switching of hybrid memory layer using CoPd/Pd and Co/Pd multilayers T.Kato Lab
2021-03-25 Excellent Student Award link
M2 Yusaku Miyazaki Hayakawa Lab
2021-03-25 IEEE Nagoya Section Excellent student Award link
D3 Yuto Ando Amano Lab
2021-03-17 Best Presentation Award (Plasma electronics division) link
D1 Naoyuki Iwata Hori Lab
2021-03-11 ISPlasma 2021/IC-PLANTS 2021 the Best Oral Presentation Award link
D1 Naoyuki Iwata Hori Lab
2021-03-11 ISPlasma 2021/IC-PLANTS 2021 the Best Short Presentation Award link
M2 Masahiro Hazumi Hori Lab
2021-02-10 Outstanding Student Presentation Award (OSPA), AGU Fall Meeting 2020 link
M2 INABA, Yudai Shiokawa Lab
2020-12-14 Winner of IPIN2020 competition Track 5: xDR in manufacturing (PDR sub-track) link
M1 Takuto Yoshida, Kenta Urano, Yusuke Asai, Nobuya Fukatani, Nozomi Hayashida, Yoshiteru Nagata, Yuto Fukushima Kawaguchi Lab
2020-12-14 Winner of IPIN2020 competition Track 5: xDR in manufacturing (VDR sub-track) link
M1 Takuto Yoshida, Kenta Urano, Yusuke Asai, Nobuya Fukatani, Nozomi Hayashida, Yoshiteru Nagata, Yuto Fukushima Kawaguchi Lab
2020-12-04 IEICE ICETC2020 Student Presentation Award link
M2 Takuya Yamamoto Katayama Lab
2020-11-12 Best Paper Award (PVSEC-30&GPVC2020) link
M2 Shota Funami Kato Lab
2020-10-08 Best Student Paper Award by 25th OptoElectronics and Communications Conference (OECC2020) link
M2 Yang Wang Hasegawa LAb
2020-09-25 Young Presentation Award link
D2 Ryuichi?Nakane Hayakawa Lab
2020-09-25 Young Presentation Award link
D2 Rachmawati Hayakawa Lab
2020-09-25 Young Presentation Award link
M2 Yuusaku Miyazaki Hayakawa Lab
2020-06-28 Best Paper Award of 8th IEEE International Conference on Photonics ICP2020 link
M1 Takuma Kuno Hasegawa LAb
2020-05-21 Best Student Paper Award by International Conference on Optical Network Design and Modeling (ONDM) link
M1 Takuma Kuno Hasegawa LAb
2020-04-04 IEEE Nagoya Section Conference Presentation Award link
D1 Ryuta Shiraki Hasegawa LAb
2020-03-25 IEEE Nagoya Section Excellent student Award link
D2 Yasuo Nakashima(?????) Katayama Lab
2020-01-25 IEEE Magnetics Society Nagoya Chapter, Young Researcher Meeting, Outstanding Presentation Award link
B4 Daigo Shimizu (????) Ikarashi Lab
2020-01-12 IEEE CCNC 2020, Best Paper Award link
M2 Tomoya Arisue Katayama Lab
2019-12-05 ISS Best Student Award : Excellent Oral presentation (The 32nd International Symposium on Superconductivity) link
D1 Tomohiro Ito Yoshida Lab
2019-12-05 ISS Best Student Award : Best Poster Presentation (The 32nd International Symposium on Superconductivity) link
M2 Jin Matsuzaka Yoshida Lab
2019-11-21 DPS 2018 Young Researcher Award (2019 International Symposium on Dry Process) link
M2 Kazuya Nakane Hori Lab
2019-11-05 ICMU2019 BestPaper link
D2 Kenta Urano??? ??? Kawaguchi Lab
2019-10-24 First Place Winner of ACM Multimedia 2019 Open Source Software Competition link
M2 Shinya Sumikura??? ??? Kawaguchi Lab
2019-10-16 International Conference on Electric Power Equipment - Switching Technology Wang Jimei Best Young Investigator Award link
M2 Tatsuya Ishii Yokomizu Lab
2019-10-16 Wang Jimei Best Young Investigator Award link
M2 Fuminori Kondo Hayakawa Lab
2019-10-03 Winner of IPIN2019 xDR Challenge in Industrial Scenarios link
B4 Takuto Yoshida Kawaguchi Lab
2019-10-03 Winner of IPIN2019 xDR Challenge in Industrial Scenarios link
D2 Kenta Urano Kawaguchi Lab
2019-09-04 12th Asian-European International Conference on Plasma Surface Engineering Student Award link
M2 Masaki Hasegawa Hori Lab
2019-09-04 12th Asian-European International Conference on Plasma Surface Engineering Encouragement Award link
M2 Ryo Hamaji Hori Lab
2019-09-04 12th Asian-European International Conference on Plasma Surface Engineering Student Award link
M2 Kazuya Nakane Hori Lab
2019-08-22 The 8th International Workshop on Magnetic Wires (IWMW) Best Poster Presentation Award link
D2 Jiaju Ma Uchiyama Lab
2019-07-12 Best Student Oral Presentation Award in International Conference on Transparent Optical Network (ICTON) link
M2 Ryuta Shiraki Hasegawa LAb
2019-03-21 ISPlasma 2019/IC-PLANTS 2019 Excellent Presentation Award link
D3 Hirotsugu Sugiura Hori Lab
2019-01-31 28th MRS Japan Young researcher award link
M2 Yugo Hosoi Hori Lab
2019-01-31 28th MRS Japan Young researcher award link
M2 Tomonori Ichikawa Hori Lab
2018-12-14 IDW '18 Outstanding Poster Paper Award Winners link
M2 Keita Maruyama Fujii Lab
2018-09-05 IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter, Young Researcher Award (FSS) link
M2 Yuhei Tanizaki Furuhashi Lab
2018-09-03 Best poster presentation on Plasma electronics incubation hall link
M1 Shogo Maeda Hori Lab
2018-08-28 IEEE VTS Tokyo Chapter 2018 Young Researchers Encouragement Award link
M1 Hiroki Yanai Katayama Lab
2018-08-01 5th International Atomic layer etching workshop (ALE) 2018 Poster award link
M1 Masaki Hasegawa Hori Lab
2018-07-02 OSA Advanced Photonics Congress 2018 Best Student Paper Award 1st Prize link
M2 Mungun-Erdene Ganbold K.Sato Lab
2018-06-18 IEICE Tokai Section Student Award 2017 link
M2 Keisuke KAYANO K.Sato Lab
2018-06-18 IEICE Tokai Section Student Award 2017 link
M2 Ryota HASHIMOTO K.Sato Lab
2018-05-13 44th 2018 JSAP spring meeting Young Scientist Presentation Award link
M2 Yugo Hosoi Hori Lab
2018-03-24 IEEE Nagoya Section Conference Presentation Award link
M1 Shuhei Yamaoka K.Sato Lab
2018-01-29 Optical Communications Best Technical Paper Award, Photonics West 2018 link
M1 Hiroki Nagai K.Sato Lab
2017-11-16 38th International Symposium on dry processes (DPS) young researcher award link
M2 Toshinari Ueyama Hori Lab
2017-11-15 Best Poster Presentation - 2nd runner-up at the 17th Australian Space Research Conference (ASRC) link
D3 Prayitno Abadi Shiokawa Lab
2017-06-23 IEICE RCS Young Researcher Award link
M1 Satoshi Kamegawa Katayama Lab
2017-05-31 Outstanding student presentation award in the space and planetary sciences section link
M2 NISHI, Katsuki Shiokawa Lab
2017-04-21 The 4th ALPS15 The Best Student Oral Paper Award link
D3 Kosuke Murate Kawase Lab
2017-04-01 IEEE Nagoya Section Conference Presentation Award link
D1 Takashi Ogura Katayama Lab
2017-04-01 IEEE Nagoya Section Conference Presentation Award link
M2 Yusaku Ito K.Sato Lab
2017-03-27 IEEE?Excelent Student Award (sponsored by IEEE Nagoya Section) link
M2 Koji Nomura Machida Lab
2017-02-08 Best Student Paper Award (WCECS2016) link
M2 Sebastian Khoete Kato Lab
2017-01-22 The 34th Symposium on Plasma Processing (SPP34) Best Young Researcher Award link
M2 Ryu Furuta Hori - Sekine Lab
2016-10-18 IEEE Biomedical Circuits and Systems Conference (BioCAS) 2016 Best Paper Award link
M1 Atsuki Kobayashi Nakazato Lab
2016-10-18 IEEE CAS Charles Desoer Life Science Systems Student Attendance Grant link
M1 Atsuki Kobayashi Nakazato Lab
2016-07-06 AWAD2016 Young Researcher Award link
M2 Yusuke Kato Miyazaki Lab
2016-07-03 OECC/PS 2016 (The 21st OptoElectronics and Communications Conference/International Conference on Photonics in Switching 2016) Best Paper Award link
D1 Koh Ueda K.Sato Lab
2016-03-20 OFC 2016 Top rated systems/networking paper link
M2 Kosuke Sato K.Sato Lab
2016-03-20 OFC 2016 Top rated systems/networking paper link
M1 Masaki Niwa K.Sato Lab
2016-03-17 IEICE Young Researcher\'s Award link
D2 Hiroya Tanaka Katayama Lab
2016-03-15 Best Paper Award at 2016 IEEE 6th International Conference on Photonics (ICP 2016) link
M1 K. Ueda K.Sato Lab
2016-03-10 ISPlasma 2016/IC-PLANTS 2016 Excellent Presentation Award link
M2 Naoyuki Kurake Hori - Sekine Lab
2015-11-29 Outstanding Presentation Award (International Symposium on EcoTopia Science 2015 ) link
M2 T. Asai Suzuoki Lab
2015-11-19 SGEPSS Student Presentation Award (Aurora Medal) link
M1 Koji Nomura Machida Lab
2015-11-05 Dry Process Symposium Young Resea?cher Award link
D2 Zecheng Liu Hori - Sekine Lab
2015-09-23 10th asian-european international conference on plasma surface engineering (AEPSE) Student award link
M2 Naoyuki Kurake Hori - Sekine Lab
2015-07-03 Joint Symposium of MTSA 2015 and TeraNano 6 Best Poster Award link
D1 Kosuke Murate Kawase Lab
2015-03-11 IEICE Young Researcher's Award link
M2 Keita Chiga Katayama Lab
2015-03-01 The Institute of Electrical Engineers of Japan? Chairman prize link
B4 Ryou Furuta Hori - Sekine Lab
2015-03-01 OFC 2015 top-scoring paper link
M1 Koh Ueda K.Sato Lab
2014-10-28 3rd Japan-Korea Joint Workshop on Complex Communication Sciences (JKCCS 2014) Best Student Paper Award link
D3 Xiaohui FAN Katayama Lab
2014-09-02 8th Plasma electronics Incubation Hall link
M1 Naoyuki Kurake Hori - Sekine Lab
2014-06-05 IEICE Tokai Section Student Award 2013 link
D1 Hiroya Tanaka Katayama Lab
2014-04-24 The 3rd ALPS 2014 Best Student Poster Award link
M2 Yuji Hattori Nishizawa Lab
2014-03-10 Top scored paper at OFC/NFOEC 2014 link
M2 K. Takaha K.Sato Lab
2013-12-15 ISETS '13 Outstanding Presentation Award link
M1 ???? Tanji Lab
2013-10-23 Wang Jimei Best Paper Award 2013 link
D1 Yusuke Nakano Hayakawa Lab
2013-09-01 ECOC 2013? Shortlisted for student paper prize? also Invited for Optics Express ECOC special issue link
D3 Z. Shen K.Sato Lab
2013-08-05 M&M2013 (Microscopy & Microanalysis 2013) M&M Student Poster Award link
D3 Li WEI? Takayoshi TANJI Tanji Lab
2013-07-01 CLEO-PR & OECC/PS 2013 (The 10th Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics Pacific Rim & The 18th OptoElectronics and Communications Conference/Photonics in Switching 2013) Best Paper Award link
Exchange Student Hai-Chau Le K.Sato Lab
2013-03-28 11th Plasma Electronics Award? Division of Plasma Electronics? The Japan Society of Applied Physics link
M2 Naoya Sumi et al. Hori - Sekine Lab
2013-03-21 2012 IEEE DEIS Japan Chapter Student Best Paper Presentation Award link
M2 ???????????????? ???? Ohkubo Lab
2013-03-01 A semi-finalist in the 2013 Corning Outstanding Student Paper Competition at OFC/NFOEC 2013 link
M2 Yuto Iwai K.Sato Lab
2013-03-01 A semi-finalist in the 2013 Corning Outstanding Student Paper Competition at OFC/NFOEC 2013 link
M2 Tomonobu Niwa K.Sato Lab
2013-01-26 The 16th International Workshop on Advanced Plasma Processing and Diagnoistic link
D2 ????????? Hori - Sekine Lab
2012-11-20 33rd (2012 Fall Meeting) Japan Society of Applied Physics Award for Outstanding Presentation link
D1 Takayoshi Tsutsumi Hori - Sekine Lab
2012-11-15 Dry Process Symposium Young Resea?cher Award link
M2 Naoya Sumi Hori - Sekine Lab
2012-09-19 6th Plasma electronics Incubation Hall link
D1 Takayoshi Tsutsumi Hori - Sekine Lab
2012-05-28 32nd (2012 Spring Meeting) Japan Society of Applied Physics Award for Outstanding Presentation link
D2 Toshiya Suzuki Hori - Sekine Lab
2012-02-01 IEICE Best Student Paper Award? link
M2 Ota Kentaro Katayama Lab
2012-01-08 14th Intern. Workshop of Advanced Plasma Processing and Diagnostics The Student Best Award link
D2 Takuya Takeuchi Hori - Sekine Lab
2011-11-15 Best Student Paper Award? ACP 2011 (Asia Communications and Photonics Conference - ACP 2011? 13-16 November 2011) link
D1 Zhishu Shen K.Sato Lab
2011-11-14 31st (2011 Fall Meeting) Japan Society of Applied Physics Award for Outstanding Presentation link
D2 Shang Chen Hori - Sekine Lab
2011-11-11 Award for encouragement of research in thin films link
M1 Atsushi Fukushima Hori - Sekine Lab
2011-09-07 The IEEE Industy Application Society Japan Chapter 2011 Young Engineer Competition Award link
M1 Kohei?Fujii Doki Lab
2011-06-29 Best Student Paper Award?(ICDL2011(IEEE) in Trondheim? Norway ) link
M2 Hikaru Saito Ohkubo Lab
2011-06-19 MTSA 2011 Best Poster Award link
D3 Hirohisa Uchida? Takashi Sugiyama? Koji Suizu? Takashi Osumi? Kodo Kawase Kawase Lab
2011-06-19 MTSA 2011 Best Poster Award link
M2 Yu Guan? Koji Mizukoshi? Kei Takeya? Kodo Kawase Kawase Lab
2011-05-27 'IUMAS-V Best Poster Award' Silver Prize link
D3 Amir Hossein Tavabi Tanji Lab
2011-03-24 Nagoya University Scholarship for Outstanding Graduate Students link
D1 Sean Chen Hori - Sekine Lab
2010-10-28 ISCIT2010 Student Award link
D1 Jun Naganawa Katayama Lab
2010-09-01 Honorable?Mentioned?Paper?(ISDEIV 2010Braunschweig?Germany) link
M2 Tugunari Ishida Ohkubo Lab
2010-05-18 IEEE VTS JAPAN CHAPTER?Young Researcher's Encouragement Award link
M2 Toru Nagura Katayama Lab
2010-03-22 A semi-finalist in the 2010 Corning Outstanding Student Paper Competition at OFC/NFOEC 2010 link
M2 Masahiro Nakagawa K.Sato Lab
2010-03-22 A semi-finalist in the 2010 Corning Outstanding Student Paper Competition at OFC/NFOEC 2010 link
M2 Shinichi Mitsui K.Sato Lab
2009-11-05 Best Student Presentation Award – Honorable Mention? ACP 2009 (Asia Communications and Photonics Conference and Exhibition 2009) link
D1 Yoshiyuki Yamada K.Sato Lab
2009-09-28 Best Student Oral Presentation Award link
D3 Wakana Takeuchi Hori - Sekine Lab
2009-09-25 DPS 2009 Award for the Young Researcher link
D2 H. Yamamoto Hori - Sekine Lab
2009-02-25 A semi-finalist in the 2009 Corning Outstanding Student Paper Competition at OFC/NFOEC 2009 link
M2 Yoshiyuki Yamada K.Sato Lab
2009-02-20 Best Paper Award (The 13th International Conference?on Optical Networking Design and Modeling - ONDM 2009) link
M1 Masahiro Nakagawa K.Sato Lab
2009-01-21 Young Research Award For Most Impressive Presentation link
M2 Y. Matsudaira Hori - Sekine Lab
2009-01-09 Award for Encouragement of Research of Materials Science link
M2 Hiroyuki Mikuni Hori - Sekine Lab
2009-01-09 Award for Encouragement of Research of Materials Science link
D2 Arkadiusz Malinowski Hori - Sekine Lab
2008-11-13 IECON 2008 Student Scholarship Awards link
D2 Smith Lerdudomsak Ohkuma Lab
2008-10-09 Best Paper Award of IEEE Signal Processing Society in IEEE International Workshop on Multimedia Signal Processing 2008 link
D3 Norishige Fukushima Tanimoto Lab
2008-09-23 IEEE VTS Japan 2008 Young Researcher's Encouragement Award link
M1 Noriaki Hiraiwa Katayama Lab
2008-09-18 Excellent Poster Award link
M1 Hiroyuki Mikuni Hori - Sekine Lab
2008-09-10 IEICE NOLTA'08 Student Paper Award link
Exchange Student Shintaro Arai Katayama Lab
2008-06-11 IEICE Tokai Section Sutudent Award 2008 link
D3 Mongol Bayarpurev Katayama Lab
2008-03-19 IEICE?Young Researchers' Award link
Exchange Student Shintaro Arai Katayama Lab
2008-03-19 IEEJ Excellent Presentation Award link
M2 Sachiko ISEKI Hori - Sekine Lab
2007-10-30 Student Award in 6th International Symposium on Atomic Level Characterizations for New Materials and Devices'07 link
M2 Kota Ueda Tanji Lab
2007-09-07 International Symposium on advanced Intelligent Systems (ISIS 2007) Best Paper Award link
M1 Bo Hao Furuhashi Lab
2007-07-18 Nagoya University Outstanding Graduate Student?Award link
D1 Kentaro Kobayashi Katayama Lab
2007-05-18 2006 Active Research Award in Radio Communication Systems link
D3 Ryosuke Uchida Katayama Lab
2007-04-01 IEEE VTS Japan VTC 2007 Spring Student Paper Award link
D3 Hiroyuki Hatano Katayama Lab
2007-01-01 The Japan Society of Applied Physics Excellent Presentation Award link
M2 Hiroshi YAMAMOTO Hori - Sekine Lab