FSE 2017
March 5-8, 2017
Tokyo, Japan
24th International Conference on Fast Software Encryption
Fast Software Encryption 2017



Program

All technical sessions and coffee breaks take place in the Hall D7 at Tokyo International Forum.
Lunch is available in the Hall D5.

All talks are 20 minutes including questions unless indicated otherwise.

A pdf version of the program is available here.

Sunday 5 March 2017

  • 18:00 - 20:00: Welcome Reception and Registration
    at the Lounge (G Block, 7th floor) at Tokyo International Forum (5-minute walk from Tokyo Station, or 1-minute walk from Yurakucho Station).

Monday 6 March 2017

  • 9:00 -: Registration
  • 9:50 - 10:00: Welcome Remarks
(Chair: Jian Guo)

Session I - Cryptanalysis: Hash functions 10:00 - 11:00

  • Cryptanalysis of Haraka [paper][slides]
    Jérémy Jean
  • New techniques for trail bounds and application to differential trails in Keccak [paper][slides]
    Silvia Mella, Joan Daemen, Gilles Van Assche
  • SymSum: Symmetric-Sum Distinguishers Against Round Reduced SHA3 [paper][slides]
    Dhiman Saha, Sukhendu Kuila, Dipanwita Roy Chowdhury
  • 11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break
(Chair: María Naya-Plasencia)

Session II - Invited Talk I 11:30 - 12:30

  • Innovations in permutation-based encryption and/or authentication [Abstract in pdf][slides]
    Joan Daemen
    Radboud University, Netherlands and STMicroelectronics, Belgium
  • 12:30 - 13:45: Lunch Break
(Chair: Christina Boura)

Session III - Building blocks13:45 - 15:35

  • Lightweight Diffusion Layer: Importance of Toeplitz Matrices [paper]
    Sumanta Sarkar, Habeeb Syed
  • Direct construction of quasi-involutory recursive-like MDS matrices from 2-cyclic codes [paper][slides]
    Victor Cauchois, Pierre Loidreau, Nabil Merkiche
  • Design of Lightweight Linear Diffusion Layers from Near-MDS Matrices [paper][slides]
    Chaoyun Li, Qingju Wang
  • Exponential S-Boxes: a Link Between the S-Boxes of BelT and Kuznyechik/Streebog [paper][slides]
    Léo Perrin, Aleksei Udovenko
  • A Note on 5-bit Quadratic Permutations' Classification [paper][slides] (short talk: 10 minutes)
    Dusan Bozilov, Begül Bilgin, Haci Ali Sahin
  • Analysis of Software Countermeasures for Whitebox Encryption [paper]
    Subhadeep Banik, Andrey Bogdanov; Takanori Isobe; Martin Bjerregaard Jepsen
  • 15:35 - 16:05: Coffee Break
(Chair: Lei Wang)

Session IV - Cryptanalysis: Block ciphers16:05 - 17:45

  • Multiset-Algebraic Cryptanalysis of Reduced Kuznyechik, Khazad, and secret SPNs [paper][slides]
    Alex Biryukov, Dmitry Khovratovich, Léo Perrin
  • Practical Key-Recovery Attack on MANTIS5 [paper][slides]
    Christoph Dobraunig, Maria Eichlseder, Daniel Kales, Florian Mendel
  • Chosen-Key Distinguishers on 12-Round Feistel-SP and 11-Round Collision Attacks on Its Hashing Modes [paper][slides]
    Xiaoyang Dong, Xiaoyun Wang
  • Meet-in-the-Middle Attacks on Classes of Contracting and Expanding Feistel Constructions [paper][slides]
    Jian Guo, Jérémy Jean, Ivica Nikolic, Yu Sasaki
  • Subspace Trail Cryptanalysis and its Applications to AES [paper][slides]
    Lorenzo Grassi, Christian Rechberger, Sondre Rønjom

Tuesday 7 March 2017

  • 9:00 -: Registration
(Chair: Thomas Peyrin)

Session V - New designs9:30 - 10:50

  • Haraka v2 Efficient Short-Input Hashing for Post-Quantum Applications [paper][slides]
    Stefan Kölbl, Martin M. Lauridsen, Florian Mendel, Christian Rechberger
  • The Qarma Block Cipher Family [paper][slides]
    Roberto Avanzi
  • LIZARD - A Lightweight Stream Cipher for Power-constrained Devices [paper][slides]
    Matthias Hamann, Matthias Krause, Willi Meier
  • On Ciphers that Continuously Access the Non-Volatile Key [paper][slides]
    Vasily Mikhalev, Frederik Armknecht, Christian Müller
  • 10:50 - 11:20: Coffee Break
(Chair: Bart Preneel)

Session VI - Invited Talk II 11:20 - 12:20

  • Design, Analysis and Promotion of (Lightweight) Block Ciphers [Abstract in pdf]
    Shiho Moriai
    NICT, Japan
  • 12:20 - 13:35: Lunch Break
(Chair: Gaëtan Leurent)

Session VII - Authenticated Encryption: Cryptanalysis13:35 - 14:55

  • Cryptanalysis of NORX v2.0 [paper][slides]
    Colin Chaigneau, Thomas Fuhr, Henri Gilbert, Jérémy Jean, Jean-René Reinhard
  • Is AEZ v4.1 Sufficiently Resilient Against Key-Recovery Attacks? [paper][slides]
    Colin Chaigneau, Henri Gilbert
  • Conditional Cube Attack on Round-Reduced ASCON [paper][slides]
    Zheng Li, Xiaoyang Dong, Xiaoyun Wang
  • Cube-like Attack on Round-Reduced Initialization of Ketje Sr [paper][slides]
    Xiaoyang Dong; Zheng Li; Xiaoyun Wang; Ling Qin
  • 14:55 - 15:25: Coffee Break
(Chair: Tetsu Iwata)

Session VIII - Security reductions15:25 - 16:45

  • Security Analysis of BLAKE2ís Modes of Operation [paper][slides]
    Atul Luykx, Bart Mennink, Samuel Neves
  • The Exact Security of PMAC [paper][slides]
    Peter Gaži, Krzysztof Pietrzak, Michal Rybár
  • On the Exact Security of Message Authentication using Pseudorandom Functions [paper][slides]
    Ashwin Jha, Avradip Mandal, Mridul Nandi
  • A Fast Single-Key Two-Level Universal Hash Function [paper][slides]
    Debrup Chakraborty, Sebati Ghosh, Palash Sarkar
  • (Chair: Carlos Cid) 16:45 - 17:45: Rump Session
    Rump session CFP is available. The deadline is Tuesday, 7 Mar, at 11am.
    The program and the slides are available.

Wednesday 8 March 2017

  • 9:00 -: Registration
(Chair: Anne Canteaut)

Session IX - Authenticated encryption: Designs9:20 - 10:40

  • Stronger Security Variants of GCM-SIV [paper][slides]
    Tetsu Iwata, Kazuhiko Minematsu
  • ISAP -- Towards Side-Channel Secure Authenticated Encryption [paper][slides]
    Christoph Dobraunig, Maria Eichlseder, Stefan Mangard, Florian Mendel, Thomas Unterluggauer
  • Linking Online Misuse-Resistant Authenticated Encryption and Blockwise Attack Models [paper][slides]
    Guillaume Endignoux, Damian Vizár
  • OleF: an Inverse-Free Online Cipher. An Online SPRP with an Optimal Inverse-Free Construction [paper][slides]
    Ritam Bhaumik, Mridul Nandi
  • 10:40 - 11:05: Coffee Break
(Chair: Thomas Fuhr)

Session X - Cryptanalysis: Techniques11:05 - 12:25

  • Linear Cryptanalysis: Key Schedules and Tweakable Block Ciphers [paper][slides]
    Thorsten Kranz, Gregor Leander, Friedrich Wiemer
  • Improved Parameter Estimates for Correlation and Capacity Deviates in Linear Cryptanalysis [paper][slides]
    Céline Blondea, Kaisa Nyberg
  • Quantum Differential and Linear Cryptanalysis [paper][slides]
    Marc Kaplan, Gaëtan Leurent, Anthony Leverrier, María Naya-Plasencia
  • The Approximate k-List Problem [paper][slides]
    Leif Both, Alexander May
  • 12:25 - 13:40: Lunch Break
(Chair: Kazuhiko Minematsu)

Session XI - Security Notions13:40 - 14:40

  • Security Notions for Bidirectional Channels [paper][slides]
    Giorgia Azzurra Marson, Bertram Poettering
  • Security of Symmetric Primitives under Incorrect Usage of Keys [paper][slides]
    Pooya Farshim, Claudio Orlandi, Razvan Rosie
  • SoK: Security Models for Pseudo-Random Number Generators [paper][slides]
    Sylvain Ruhault
(Chair: Yu Sasaki)

Session XII - Cryptanalysis: ARX14:40 - 15:40

  • Significantly Improved Multi-bit Differentials for Reduced Round Salsa and ChaCha [paper][slides]
    Arka Rai Choudhuri, Subhamoy Maitra
  • Rotational Cryptanalysis in the Presence of Constants [paper][slides]
    Tomer Ashur, Yunwen Liu
  • Optimal Differential Trails in SIMON-like Ciphers [paper][slides]
    Zhengbin Liu, Yongqiang Li, Mingsheng Wang
  • 15:40 - 16:05 Coffee Break
(Chair: Shiho Moriai)

Session XIII - Cryptanalysis: Block ciphers16:05 - 17:45

  • Invariant Subspace Attack Against Midori64 and The Resistance Criteria for S-box Designs [paper][slides]
    Jian Guo, Jérémy Jean, Ivica Nikolic, Kexin Qiao, Yu Sasaki, Siang Meng Sim
  • Meet-in-the-Middle Attacks on Reduced-Round Midori64 [paper][slides]
    Li Lin, Wenling Wu
  • Multi-key Analysis of Tweakable Even-Mansour with Applications to Minalpher and OPP [paper][slides]
    Zhiyuan Guo, Wenling Wu, Renzhang Liu, Liting Zhang
  • Analysis of AES, SKINNY, and Others with Constraint Programming [paper][slides]
    Siwei Sun, David Gerault, Pascal Lafourcade, Qianqian Yang, Yosuke Todo, Kexin Qiao, Lei Hu
  • Cryptanalysis of GOST2 [paper][slides]
    Tomer Ashur, Achiya Bar-On, Orr Dunkelman

Template designed by KU Leuven - COSIC